Committees

There are five main committees involved in the running of the Property Litigation Association:

  • The Executive Committee is comprised of the Chair, Vice Chair, Hon. Secretary, Hon. Treasurer, Chair of the Law Reform Committee, Chair of the Education and Training Committee, Regions Chair, Chair of the Website and Marketing Committee and Chair of the Junior PLA.
  • The Law Reform Committee monitors new and proposed legislation, lobbies for change in the law where appropriate, responds to consultation papers and liaises with the Judiciary, the Court Service, the Law Commission and other groups such as the Property Bar Association and RICS.
  • The Education & Training Committee is responsible for organising training events for PLA members, the two most important of which are the Autumn Training Day and the Annual PLA Conference.
  • The Website & Marketing Committee is responsible for the design updating of the PLA website and other initiatives such as LinkedIn groups, liaison with the press, PLA Twitter account, PLA leaflets, etc.
  • The Junior PLA Committee is responsible for organising training and social events where members can network with their peers. Regular events are organised in conjunction with RICS Matrics and the junior Property Bar Association.

Former ChairsĀ of the Property Litigation Association:

  • 2016 – 2017: Alison Hardy
  • 2015 – 2016: Keith Conway
  • 2014 – 2015: Louise Clark
  • 2013 – 2014: Jonathan Ross
  • 2012 – 2013: Daniel Levy
  • 2011 – 2012: Paul Greatholder
  • 2010 – 2011: Jacqui Joyce
  • 2009 – 2010: Joanna Lampert
  • 2008 – 2009: Neil Benson
  • 2007 – 2008: Tim Fogarty
  • 2006 – 2007: Stuart Wortley
  • 2005 – 2006: John Hewitt
  • 2004 – 2005: Antony Phillips
  • 2003 – 2004: Jason Hunter
  • 2002 – 2003: Ian Brierley
  • 2001 – 2002: Jeremy Grose
  • 2000 – 2001: Matthew Marsh
  • 1999 – 2000: Iain Travers
  • 1998 – 1999: Rob Highmore
  • 1997 – 1998: Katie Bradford
  • 1996 – 1997: Chris Hancock
  • 1995 – 1996: Ron Hogan