New Electronic Communications Code - joint JPLA event with Junior Property Bar

Loading Events

This event is now fully booked!

Join the JPLA and the Junior PBA for an informative and lively seminar discussing some of the nuances and issues arising in relation to the new telecoms code.

      

The seminar will be led by a panel of the following distinguished speakers, who will be ready to share tales from the front line:

Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC and Oliver Radley-Gardner of Falcon Chambers, who are part of a team writing a book on the new telecoms code and who regularly act for operators in telecoms disputes;

Thekla Fellas of Fladgate LLP, who has a wealth of experience in acting for landowners against telecoms operators; and

Tom Bodley-Scott, a surveyor at Bacheller Monkhouse with a considerable number of years’ experience acting for landowners.

The seminar will be followed by drinks and networking.

 


Who’s coming? (as at 11 September)

Michael Adamson, DKLM
James Allerton, MBNL
Alexia Aradipiotis, Thrings
Thomas Armstrong, DWF
Justine Ball, Shakespeare Martineau
Andrew Bambury, Stephenson Harwood
Daniel Banks, Trowers
Evie Barden, Enterprise Chambers
Gregory Barden, Jones Day
Emma Barnfield, Trowers
Joe Barrett, Winckworth Sherwood
Deryn Bassett, Blake Morgan
Judith Bell, Loxley Solicitors
Gavin Bennison, Falcon Chambers
Chloe Benson, Goodman Derrick
Batuhan Bikim, EMW Law
Amelia Binns, EE Ltd (BT Plc)
Ellie Black, Winckworth Sherwood
Joshua Black, Pinsent Masons
Toby Boncey, Falcon Chambers
David Boyne, David R Boyne Property Solutions
Jennifer Brooke, Eversheds Sutherland (International)
Colin Brown, Forsters
Tom Bumstead, Watson Farley & Williams
Sabrina Cader, Winckworth Sherwood
Maxim Cardew, Maitland Chambers
Camilla Chorfi, Falcon Chambers
Megan Churchill, Clarke Willmott
Tim Clark, Edwin Coe
Charles Clay, EMW
Charlotte Coleman, Winckworth Sherwood
Lauren Coote, Hewitsons
Cecily Crampin, Falcon Chambers
Alastair Davidson, Wireless Infrastructure Group
Aimee Davies, Clarke Willmott
Megan Davies, Charles Russell Speechlys
Shanna Davison, Hogan Lovells
Aman Dhillon, EMW Law
Richard Dunn, Bennett Oakley
Armel Elaudais, Clyde & Co
Ciara Fairley, Falcon Chambers
Gemma Featonby, Thrings
Tim Forster, E & M Ltd
Edward Gardner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Emily Geens, Burges Salmon
Patrick Glennie, Eversheds Sutherland (International)
Chloe Grainer, Eversheds Sutherland (International)
Kathryn Harris, DWF
Alexandra Herbert, DWF
Eloise Illingworth, Winckworth Sherwood
Alan Innes, Eversheds Sutherland (International)
Navneet Jhawar, Solomon Taylor & Shaw
Nida Khan, Edwin Coe
David King, Hugh James
Lucie Kingsnorth, EMW Law
Howard Lederman, 42 Bedford Row
Kester Lees, Falcon Chambers
James Lilley, Pinsent Masons
Beth Livesey-Hubble, Squire Patton Boggs
Tobias Lunn, Capsticks
Claire Lyon, DWFM Beckman
Lauren McQue, Collyer Bristow
Jennifer Meech, Enterprise Chambers
Tim Meers, Shulmans
Leanne Meredith, Fladgate
Karen Mitchell, Fladgate
Ian Morgan, Pinsent Masons
Laura Mortimore, Pinsent Masons
Anna Mullins, Forsters
Emer Murphy, Wilberforce Chambers
Siobhan Nagle, MBNL
Andrew Nayager, Brecher
Senay Nihat, Gowling WLG
Nichola Padget, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Joseph Parnis, Pinsent Masons
Curtis Payn, Edwin Coe
Will Payne, Stephenson Harwood
Julia Petrenko, Falcon Chambers
Chris Preston, Burges Salmon
Susie Prowse, Goodman Derrick
Emily Putz, Trowers & Hamlins
Laura Rafferty-Trow, Spectrum Solicitors
Catherine Rattray, Spectrum Solicitors
Mark Reading, Mishcon de Reya
Georgina Redsell, Charles Russell Speechlys
Bethany Reid, Squire Patton Boggs
Greg Rouse, Norton Rose Fulbright
Tristan Salter, Five Paper
Rhiannon Saunders, Pinsent Masons
Miriam Seitler, Landmark Chambers
David Sellars, Sheffield City Council
Peter Shandley, Hilton
David Smith, Anthony Gold Solicitors
Pierre Smith, Pinsent Masons
David Stevens, Norton Rose Fulbright
Perry Swanson, Trowers & Hamlins
Helen Taller, Browne Jacobson
Ariel Taylor, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Isaac Taylor, Clyde & Co
Brad Trerise, Wedlake Bell
Laura Vernon, Trowers & Hamlins
Nicholas Vuckovic, Gowling WLG
Juliette Wallace, MBNL
Jazmin Waterhouse, Gowling WLG
Laura West, Penningtons Manches
Emma Wells, Brecher
Stephanie White, Stevens & Bolton
Ian Whitehead, Pinsent Masons
Richard Willcox, Shoosmiths
Tom Williams, Michelmores
George Woodhead, Ely Place Chambers

Date:
Wednesday, September 12th
Time:
18:00 - 19:30
Cost:
Free
Event Category:
Venue
c/o Stephenson Harwood
1 Finsbury Circus
London, EC2M 7SH
+ Google Map
Cost:
This is a free event and open to non-PLA members