The Telecommunications Code - Leeds event

Loading Events

The Telecommunications Code: Practical Problems and the Digital Economy Act 2017

JUSTIN KITSON– Selborne Chambers

 

The seminar will consider the much criticised Electronic Communications Code as set out in Schedule 2 to the Telecommunications Act 1984 (the Code) and its replacement by the Digital Economy Act 2017. The lack of authority or statutory guidance relating to the Code makes the application of the Code particularly difficult for practitioners and the seminar will consider some of the challenges property and telecoms lawyers encounter, and its pitfalls.

Justin will:

  • Summarise the Old Code and New Code.
  • Consider the rights granted to network operators, how operators and landowners can retain or recover possession, and the relationship of the Old and New Codes with the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954.
  • Highlight  cases of note and offer practical practitioner tips.

Registration from 16.00 hrs
The event will be followed by drinks and networking

Please use the booking form at the bottom of the page to reserve your place.

Who’s coming? (as at 30 October 2017)

Nick Armitage, Ramsdens Solicitors
Thomas Armstrong, DWF
Jennifer Brooke, Eversheds Sutherland (Int’l)
Elizabeth Cape, Addleshaw Goddard
Nicola Charlton, Pinsent Masons
Luke Chattaway, DAC Beachcroft
Richard Cressall, Gordons
Fiona Crothers, Lupton Fawcett
Helena Davies, DWF
Joao De Haro, Pinsent Masons
Rachael Donnelly, Blacks Solicitors
Claire Ellor, DAC Beachcroft
Carole Franklin, Addleshaw Goddard
Michael Gaughan, DLA Piper UK
Fiona Graham, Bond Dickinson
Stephen Green, DWF
David Hambler, Bond Dickinson
Kathryn Harris, DWF
Clare Hartley, DAC Beachcroft
Abbie Hearson, Addleshaw Goddard
Helen Hill, Shulmans
Paul Joyce, Bond Dickinson
Polly Laycock, DAC Beachcroft
James Lilley, DAC Beachcroft
Chris Luscombe, DAC Beachcroft
Luke Maidens, Shulmans
Chris McGrath, Addleshaw Goddard
Julie Middlemass, Addleshaw Goddard
Louise Minshull, Addleshaw Goddard
Philip Myers, Freeths
Hannah Newbery, Clarion
Kai Ricciardiello, DAC Beachcroft
Reena Richards, Weightmans
Richard Robinson, Shulmans
Eleanor Russell-Smith, Shulmans
Paul Sagar, Shulmans
David Sellars, Sheffield City Council
Rob Shaw, DLA Piper
Christine Simonds, Lupton Fawcett
Elizabeth Simpson, Addleshaw Goddard
Rebecca Smith, Hartlaw
Charlotte Spowage, Blacks Solicitors
Lisa Stratford, Irwin Mitchell
Richard Symonds, Shoosmiths
Chris Taylor, Clarke Willmott
James Teagle, Blacks Solicitors
Sophie Tracey, Shoosmiths
John Weeks, DWF
Ria Wilkinson, DAC Beachcroft

Date:
Tuesday, October 31st
Time:
16:30 - 18:00
Cost:
£0.00
Event Category:
Venue
Eversheds Sutherland – Leeds Office
Bridgewater Place, Water Lane
Leeds, LS11 5DR United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Book Event
  • First NameLast Name 
    Add a new row
    Enter the name of each delegate